Scottish Senior Champions

Scottish Championship competitions are held annually for all disciplines recognised by World Archery. Here you can see the past winners in each category. The competitions include;

  • The Scottish Outdoor Target Championships
  • The Scottish Senior Indoor Championships 
  • The Scottish Field Championships
  • Scottish Junior, Novice & Under 21 Indoor Championships 
  • Scottish Junior, Novice, Under 21 & Disabled Outdoor Championships 
  • The Scottish Disabled Indoor Championships
  • The Scottish Longbow, Barebow & Flatbow Indoor & Outdoor Championships, 
  • The Scottish Clout Championships
Scottish Trophies

Scottish Senior Outdoor Target Champions

Scottish Outdoor Target Champions - Recurve Men

2018 - Frank Hynds

2017 - Guy Matzkin

2016 - Stuart Barby

​2015 - Stuart Barby

2014 - Stuart Barby

2013 - Stuart Barby

2012 - Erik Rowbotham

2011 - James Laing

​2010 - Simon Needham

2009 - Simon Needham

2008 - Simon Needham

2007 - Simon Needham

2006 - Simon Needham

2005 - Simon Needham

2004 - Simon Needham

2003 - S. Gregory

2002 - Simon Needham

2001 - Simon Needham

2000 - J. Cowan

 

Scottish Outdoor Target Champions - Recurve Women

2018 - J Meyer

2017 - J Meyer

2016 - J Meyer

2015 - E Bell

2014 - K Nowicki

2013 - K George

2012 - J Lowes

2011 - J Jeppsson

2010 - J Jeppsson

2009 - K George

2008 - J Jeppsson

2007 - H Elliot

2006 - L Needham

2005 - L Needham

2004 - L Needham

2003 - L Provan

2002 - D Sadovnycha

2001 - L Needham

2000 - Y Merton

1999 - J Thompson

1998 - L Milne

1997 - L Milne

1996 - L Milne

1995 - L Milne

1994 - L Milne

1993 - L Milne

1992 - C A Wilson

1991- C A Wilson

1990 - M C Taylor

1989 - E A Imrie

 

Scottish Outdoor Target Champions - Compound Men

2018 - A Whittingham

2017 - Pip Tucknott

2016 - Harrison Ooi

2015 - Mike Alexander

2014 - A Whittingham

2013 - A Whittingham

2012 - A Whittingham

2011 - A Whittingham

2010 - A Whittingham

2009 - 

2008 - 

2007 - Andy Ward

2006 - Andy Ward

2005 - Tim Keppie

2004 - Tim Keppie

2003 - Tim Keppie

2002 - A Whittingham

2001- A Whittingham

2000 - Tim Goodwin

1999 -  Tim Goodwin 

Scottish Outdoor Target Champions - Compound Women

2018 - Kirsty Robb

2017 - Kirsty Robb

2016 - Stephanie Clason

2015 - Hope Greenwood

2014 - 

2013 - Claudine Jennings

2012 - 

2011 - Naomi Jones

2010 -

2009 - 

2008 -

2007 - Claudine Jennings

2006 - Claudine Jennings

2005 - Claudine Jennings

2004 - Hannah Walton

2003 - Muriel Kirkwood

2002 - Muriel Kirkwood

2001 - L. Shackman

2000 - S. Stretton

1999 - C. Trenaman

Scottish Senior Indoor Champions

Scottish Indoor Champion - Recurve Men

2018 - Gilbert Jamieson

2017 -  Vlado Hurban

2016 – Vlado Hurban

2015 – Malcolm Alexander

2014 – Stuart Barby

2013 – Stuart Barby

2012 – Erik Rowbotham

2011 – Erik Rowbotham

2010 – Simon Needham

2009 – Malcolm Alexander

2008 - Simon Needham

2007 - Simon Needham

2006 - Simon Needham

2005 - Simon Needham

2004 - Simon Needham

2003 - Simon Needham

2002 - Simon Needham

2001 – Simon Needham

2000 – A. L. Wold

1999 – Simon Needham

1998 – Simon Needham

1997 – Simon Needham

1995 – J. M. Low

1994 – Simon Needham

1993 – J. Seymour

1992 – J. McIlroy

1991 – D.E Morton

1989 – Michael Mather

1988 – P. J. Willerton

1987 – J. Sime

1986 – R. Masson

1985 – R. Masson

1984 – Michael Mather

1983 – S. McWilliams

1977 – E. Murray

1976 – J. McIIroy

1974 – A. Chargill

Scottish Indoor Champion - Recurve Women

2018 - Gillian Imrie

2017 - Lisa Kompfner 

2016 - Fiona Hirst

2015 - Johanna Meyer

2014 – Fiona Hirst

2013 – Elizabeth Bell

2012 – Elizabeth Bell

2011 – Miglė Petruškevičiūtė

2010 - Jenny Jeppsson

2009 - Jenny Jeppsson

2008 – Jenny Jeppsson

2007 – Lana Needham

2006 – Emma Downie

2005 – Lana Needham

2004 – Lana Needham

2003 – Lana Needham

2002 – Susan Maitland

2001 – Y. Murton

2000 – I. Lillie

1999 – J. Thompson

1998 – Elaine McLean

1997 – M. E. Wyse

1996 – Y. Murton

1995 – J. McPetrie

1994 – L. Milne

1993 – J.M. Willerton

1992 – E. Eadie

1991- M. Watson

1990 – P. Grant

1989 – E. A. Imrie

1988 – V. J. Brownhill

1987 – B. M. Simpson

1986 – C. A. Wilson

1985 – C. A. Wilson

1984 – C. A. Wilson

1983 – A. Wallace

1982- A. Wallace

1981 – A. Wallace

1980 – S. G. Elliot

1979 – P. Foster

1978 – A. L. Barlow

1977 – H. Jarrow

1976 – J. McLaren

1975 – A. Wallace

1974 – A. Wallace

1973 – I. Clark

1972 – A. Wallace

 

Scottish Indoor Champion - Compound Men

2018 - Alistair Whittingham

2017 - Alistair Whittingham 

2016 - Alistair Whittingham/Harrison Ooi

2015 - Alistair Whittingham

​2014 - Alistair Whittingham/Ranald Hutton

2013 - Ranald Hutton

 

Scottish Indoor Champion - Compound Women

2018 - Hope Greenwood

2017 - Sarah Prieels

​2016 - Hope Greenwood

2015 - Kirsty Robb

2014 - Naomi Jones

2013 – Claudine Jennings

2012 – Susan Maitland

2011 – Naomi Jones

2010 – Claudine Jennings

2009 – Claudine Jennings

2008 – Susan Maitland

2007 – Elaine McLean

2006 – P. Ascough

Scottish Field Champions

Scottish Field Champion - Recurve Men

2018 - James Laing

2017 - Stuart Barby

​2016 - Stuart Barby

​2015 - Stuart Barby

​2014 - Stuart Barby

​2013 - Stuart Barby

2012 - Stuart Barby

2011 - David Laing

 

Scottish Field Champion - Recurve Women

2018 - Johanna Meyer

2017 - Phyllis Petteit

​2016 - Migle Petruskeviciute

​2015 - Migle Petruskeviciute 

2014 - Migle Petruskeviciute

​2013 - Victoria Barby

2012 - Victoria Barby

2011 - Jenny Jeppson

 

Scottish Field Champion - Compound Men

2018 - Tim Keppie

2017 - Alistair Whittingham

​2016 - Pip Tucknott

2015 - Pip Tucknott

​2014 - Alistair Whittingham

​2013 - 

2012 -

2011 - 

Scottish Field Champion - Compound Women

2018 -Hope Greenwood

2017 - Hope Greenwood

2016 - Hope Greenwood

2015 - Hope Greenwood

2014 - Hope Greenwood

2013 - 

2012 - 

2011 - 

Scottish Field Champion - Barebow Men

2018 - Stephen Havranek

2017 - Stephen Havranek

2016 - Stephen Havranek

​2015 - Huw Vaughan - Jackson 

2014 - Alex Gilliland

​2013 - 

2012 - 

2011 - 

Scottish Field Champion - Barebow Women

2018 - Jessica Nilsson

2017 - Jessica Nilsson

2016 - Alison Clark 

2015 - Irene Biddulph 

2014 - Irene Biddulph

​2013 - 

2012 - 

2011 - 

Junior, Under 21 and Novice Champions

Click here for the Junior Champions

Disabled Champions

Click here for the Disabled Champions

Scottish Longbow & Flatbow Indoor & Outdoor Champions

Click here for the Scottish Longbow & Flatbow Indoor & Outdoor Champions

 

The Scottish Longbow & Flatbow Indoor & Outdoor Championship competitions are currently in development.

Scottish Clout Champions

Click here for the Scottish Clout Champions

 

The Scottish Clout Championships are currently in development.

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL

Scottish Senior Champions | Scottish Archery

Error

The website encountered an unexpected error. Please try again later.