Volunteer Awards

It is our volunteers that make archery in Scotland and so we thought it was only right to recognise you in our annual awards scheme.

Nominate a Volunteer  - Complete our online form

2018 Volunteers of the Year

Senior Volunteer

Winner: Judith Forbes

Coach of the Year

Winner: Caroline Buchanan

The David Christie Award for Services to Scottish Archery

Winner: Ryan Hill

Shelly Phillip Disability Achievement Shield

Winner: Tim Searle

Tina James Award 

Winner: Cameron Raddigan

 2018 Volunteer Winners

2017 Volunteers of the Year

Senior Volunteer 

Winner:  Claudine Jennings (Edinburgh University Alumni)

The David Christie Award for Services to Scottish Archery

Winner:   Caroline Buchanan  (Bannockburn Archers)

Shelly Phillip Disability Achievement Shield

Winner:   HopeLily Van Duyne  (St Andrews University Archery Club)

Tina James Award 

Winner:   Robyn Geddes  (Lethen Archers)

2016 Volunteers of the Year

Senior Volunteer 

Winner:  Tim Howe (Links Archers)

Junior Volunteer

 Winner: Curtis Hirst  (Links Archers)

Coach Volunteer

Winner: Bill Mackay (Balbardie Archers)

The David Christie Award for Services to Scottish Archery

Winner:  Malcolm Alexander  (Links Archers)

Shelly Phillip Disability Achievement Shield

Winner:  Richard Vallis (Lasswade Archers)

 

 

2015 Volunteers of the Year

Senior Volunteer 

Winner: Kathleen Male  (Lochside Archers)
Highly Commended: Phyllis Pettett  (Falkirk Company of Archers)

Coach Volunteer

Winner: Colin Downie  (Ayr Archers)

The David Christie Award for Services to Scottish Archery

Winner:  Muriel Kirkwood  (Pentland Archers)
Highly Commended:  Alan Wood  (Links Archers) & Josie Herd (Balbardie Archers)

2014 Volunteers of the Year

Junior Volunteer

Winner: Ruth Porter  (Bannockburn Bowmen)

Senior Volunteer

Winner: Tina James  (Lasswade Archers)
Highly Commended: Liz Garrigan  (Penicuik Archers)

Coach Volunteer

Winner: Neil Scott  (Inverclyde Archery Club)
Highly Commended:  Moira Taylor  (Falkirk Company of Archers)

The David Christie Award for Services to Scottish Archery

Winner: Elayne & Norrie McLean  (Penicuik Archers)

Life Memberships

2016:  Elayne McLean and Norrie McLean (Penicuik Archers)

2015:  Alistair Paton  (Glasgow Archers)

2014:  Tina James  (Lasswade Archery Club)

2012:  Colin Downie  (Ayr Archery Club)

2012:  Nancy Downie  (Ayr Archery Club)

2012:  Kathleen Male - Lochside Bowmen

2005: Derek Sangster  (Lasswade Archers)

2005 Michael Mather  (Glasgow Archers)

2004: David Tough

2004: Frank Reid

2003: Walter Jones

2003: Ray Mason

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL