2019 Events Calendar

Month Type Round /Event Area Venue Organiser File
2019
January
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
06 Jan C Portsmouth

Bannockburn Single and Double Portsmouth

Single and Double Portsmouth

Scottish Record Status

 

***CANCELLED***

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
12 Jan M

Scottish Archery Board Meeting

Board Meeting

SAA Stirling
13 Jan AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
20 Jan AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
20 Jan C WA 18m

West of Scotland Indoor Championship

WA18

SRS

West Clyde Arrows
26 Jan C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 1

Half Portsmouth

East Falkirk
27 Jan C WA 18m

Scottish Archery Senior Indoor Championship

WRS

 

SAA
February
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Feb M

Club Development Workshop - Volunteer Management

 11am-1pm
Volunteer Management - recruitment, retention, development & reward
Perth

 

 

For more information on the learning points and booking for each workshop check out http://www.badmintonscotland.org.uk/clubs-schools/club-workshops/

Or contact Laura on Laura@scottisharchery.org.uk

SAA Perth
03 Feb M

Club Development Workshop - Club Development Planning

 11am-1pm
Club Development Planning
Bells Sports Centre, Perth

 

For more information on the learning points and booking for each workshop check out http://www.badmintonscotland.org.uk/clubs-schools/club-workshops/

Or contact Laura on Laura@scottisharchery.org.uk

SAA Perth
10 Feb C Other Indoor

Scottish Archery "FACE to FACE" Tournament

Face to Face

North
17 Feb AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
17 Feb C Other Indoor

Lochside Indoor Worcester

Worcester

North Forfar Community Campus
23 Feb C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 2

Half Portsmouth

East Linlithgow Academy
March
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Mar C

Lasswade Open Vegas

UKRS

Lasswade Community High School
03 Mar C Other Indoor

Glenlivet Archers Annual 'FrostBite' Quaich for Longbow and Barebow Archers

Longbow and Barebow

North Glenlivet Public Hall
10 Mar AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
23 Mar

Northern Area Training Day

Northern Area Training Day - details to follow

North
24 Mar C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Spring Fling WA18m

WA18M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
24 Mar C Portsmouth

Northern Area Indoor Senior and Junior Championships

Portsmouth

** Morning Session now full **

North Banff
30 Mar C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 3

Half Portsmouth

East Armadale Academy
31 Mar AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
31 Mar C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Portsmouth (UKRS)

East Armadale Academy
April
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
13 Apr to 14 Apr C WA Field

Scottish Archery Field Championships and AFA Open

WA Arrowhead Combined

Saturday - 24 Unmarked

Sunday - 24 Marked

SAA Inverawe
20 Apr C Portsmouth

Milnes Open Portsmouth

Portsmouth

SRS

North Milnes High School
21 Apr AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
28 Apr AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
May
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
11 May to 12 May C WA 1440

Penicuik Archers May 1440 Weekend

Ladies and Gents 1440, Metric 1 to 5 and VI rounds

WRS

East Penicuik
19 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glamis York/Hereford/Bristol Tournament

York/Hereford/Bristol

North Glamis Castle
26 May AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
June
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
08 Jun to 09 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Northern Area York, Hereford and Bristols Incorporating Northern Area Championships

Northern Area York, Hereford and Bristols Incorporating Northern Area Championships

UKRS

North
22 Jun to 23 Jun C WA 1440

Penny Challenge

70/60/50 Olympic and Compound Rounds and H2H (Sat)

WA 1440 Ladies/Gents and Metrics 1-5 (Sun)

WRS

East Penicuik Playing Fields
July
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
13 Jul to 14 Jul C WA 1440

Northern Area Double 1440 and Metrics

Double 1440 and Metrics

WRS

North
August
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
18 Aug C WA 720

Northern Area Double 720

Double 720

WRS

North
September
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Sep to 08 Sep C WA 1440

Penicuik Archers September 1440 Weekend

Ladies and Gents 1440, Metric 1 to 5 and VI rounds

WRS

East Penicuik

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL