2019 Events Calendar

Month Type Round /Event Area Venue Organiser File
2019
January
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Jan C Postal

2018/2019 Portsmouth Winter Postal League

The Winter Portsmouth League will start in October.  As December is the festive month and can be pretty busy, the following months will be used, October, November, January, February and March.  It is hoped that as many clubs as possible will take part as it helps to provide competition for archers who do not regularly shoot at tournaments and it helps us all keep in touch over the winter. Clubs can enter as many teams as they wish.  

Rules

Score Sheet

November Results

 

SAA
06 Jan C Portsmouth

Bannockburn Single and Double Portsmouth

Single and Double Portsmouth

Scottish Record Status

 

***CANCELLED***

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
12 Jan M

Scottish Archery Board Meeting

Board Meeting

SAA Stirling
13 Jan AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
20 Jan AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
20 Jan C WA 18m

West of Scotland Indoor Championship

WA18

SRS

West Clyde Arrows
26 Jan C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 1

Half Portsmouth

East Falkirk
27 Jan C WA 18m

Scottish Archery Senior Indoor Championship

WRS

 

SAA
February
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Feb M

Club Development Workshop - Volunteer Management

 11am-1pm
Volunteer Management - recruitment, retention, development & reward
Perth

 

 

For more information on the learning points and booking for each workshop check out http://www.badmintonscotland.org.uk/clubs-schools/club-workshops/

Or contact Laura on Laura@scottisharchery.org.uk

SAA Perth
03 Feb M

Club Development Workshop - Club Development Planning

 11am-1pm
Club Development Planning
Bells Sports Centre, Perth

 

For more information on the learning points and booking for each workshop check out http://www.badmintonscotland.org.uk/clubs-schools/club-workshops/

Or contact Laura on Laura@scottisharchery.org.uk

SAA Perth
10 Feb C Other Indoor

Scottish Archery "FACE to FACE" Tournament

Face to Face

North
17 Feb AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
17 Feb C Other Indoor

Lochside Indoor Worcester

Worcester

North Forfar Community Campus
23 Feb C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 2

Half Portsmouth

East Linlithgow Academy
March
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Mar C

Lasswade Open Vegas

UKRS

Lasswade Community High School
03 Mar C Other Indoor

Glenlivet Archers Annual 'FrostBite' Quaich for Longbow and Barebow Archers

Longbow and Barebow

North Glenlivet Public Hall
10 Mar AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
24 Mar M

Northern Area Annual General Meeting

Northern Area AGM

Deveron Community and Sports Centre, Bellevue Road, Banff AB45 1BY

12:30PM on Sunday 24th March 2019

(between Session 1 & Session 2 of Northern Area Indoor Championships)

 

North Banff
24 Mar C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Spring Fling WA18m

WA18M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
24 Mar C Portsmouth

Northern Area Indoor Senior and Junior Championships

Portsmouth

Event Full - Waiting List in Operation

North Banff
30 Mar C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown - Round 3

Half Portsmouth

East Armadale Academy
31 Mar AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
31 Mar C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Portsmouth (UKRS)

East Armadale Academy
April
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
06 Apr C Portsmouth

Western Isles Single Portsmouth

Non-Record Status Single Portsmouth Round

West Isle of Lewis
13 Apr to 14 Apr C WA Field

Scottish Archery Field Championships and AFA Open

WA Arrowhead Combined

Saturday - 24 Unmarked

Sunday - 24 Marked

SAA Inverawe
20 Apr C Portsmouth

Milnes Open Portsmouth

Portsmouth

SRS

**FULL - WAITING LIST IN OPERATION**

North Milnes High School
28 Apr C Other Imperial

Silver Arrow

Scottish Record Status

Albion/St George

East St Andrews University Playing Fields
28 Apr AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
May
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
04 May to 05 May C

British WA 3D Championships

British 3D Championships - Information and Entry

On-Line Entry via Eventbrite

British 3D Championships - Competition Information

AGB Hawick
11 May to 12 May C WA 1440

Penicuik Archers May 1440 Weekend

Ladies and Gents 1440, Metric 1 to 5 and VI rounds

WRS

East Penicuik
19 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glamis York/Hereford/Bristol Tournament

York/Hereford/Bristol

North Glamis Castle
26 May C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Open

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

 

 

 

 

 

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
26 May AS

Northern Area Academy

Northern Area Academy

North
June
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Jun C Other Indoor

2nd Schools Soft Archery Championships

Soft Archery Championships for schools

Renfrew Leisure Centre
08 Jun to 09 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Northern Area York, Hereford and Bristols Incorporating Northern Area Championships

Northern Area York, Hereford and Bristols Incorporating Northern Area Championships

UKRS

North
15 Jun C Other Imperial

Bannockburn Bowmen One Way Double Imperial Clout

One Way Double Imperial Cloud

SRS

East Bridge of Allan
16 Jun C Other Imperial

Bannockburn Bowmen St George/Albion/Windsors

St George/Albion/Windsors

SRS

East Bridge of Allan
16 Jun AS

Scottish Archery Squad Day

Scottish Archery Squad Day

SAA Stirling University
22 Jun to 23 Jun C WA 1440

Penny Challenge

70/60/50 Olympic and Compound Rounds and H2H (Sat)

WA 1440 Ladies/Gents and Metrics 1-5 (Sun)

WRS

East Penicuik Playing Fields
30 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Ayr Imperial Anniversary Shoot

SRS

York, Hereford, Bristols

 

West Doonside
July
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Jul C Other Imperial

Glasgow Archers American Shoot

American Round - ( 2 ½ Doz at 60 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 50 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 40 yds)

Mini American’ - ( 2 ½ Doz @ 40 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 30 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 20 yds

SRS

West Craigholme Sports Complex
13 Jul to 14 Jul C WA 1440

Northern Area Double 1440 and Metrics

Double 1440 and Metrics

WRS

North
14 Jul C WA Clout

Andy McKay Memorial Clout Shoot

Clout

West
14 Jul C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Double 70m

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

 

 

 

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
27 Jul to 28 Jul C WA 1440

Ayr 50th Anniversary Open Championships

UKRS

Day 1 - York, Hereford, Bristols

Day 2 - WA1440 and Metrics

West Doonside
August
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Aug to 04 Aug C WA 1440

70th Scottish Outdoor Senior Championships

WA Star Awards & Thistle Awards

WRS

1440 Rounds

SAA Glasgow
11 Aug C WA 1440

Bannockburn Open

Spider Badges

WA 1440 and Metrics

East Bridge of Allan
18 Aug C

West of Scotland Pentangle

WRS

West
18 Aug C WA 720

Northern Area Double 720

Double 720

WRS

North
25 Aug C

Scottish U21- Junior - Novice & Disability Championships

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

Imperial Rounds

SAA
September
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Sep to 08 Sep C WA 1440

Penicuik Archers September 1440 Weekend

Ladies and Gents 1440, Metric 1 to 5 and VI rounds

WRS

East Penicuik
14 Sep C WA 1440 & WA 720

Eastern Area Championships and Balbardie Open

WA 720 H2H and 1440

WRS

East Balbardie Park of Peace
28 Sep to 29 Sep M

Scottish Archery Coaching Network Conference

The Scottish Archery Coaching Network Conference will be held on 28th & 29th September 2019 at the Sportscotland National Training Centre, Inverclyde, Largs.  All licenced Coaches affiliated through a Scottish club will be eligible to attend. Further information and a Registration form will be made available in the near future however please keep this date free in your diary

SAA Inverclyde
October
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
06 Oct C WA 18m

Bannockburn Open Worcester and WA18M

Scottish Record Status

Open Worcester and WA 18M

East Lornshill Academy
November
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
24 Nov C WA 18m

British Barebow Indoor Championship

WA 18M

UK Record Status

 

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL