2018 Events Calendar

Month Type Round /Event Area Venue Organiser File
2018
January
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Jan C Portsmouth

Bannockburn Single and Double Portsmouth

Single and Double Portsmouth

Scottish Record Status

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
13 Jan C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Portsmouth

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
21 Jan AS WA 18m

West of Scotland Championship

WA18

SRS

West Ayr
27 Jan M

Workshop - Club Development Planning and Communtiy Engagement

Ever wondered where your club want to be in 3 – 5 years’ time? This workshop helps clubs plan for the future and take the steps needed to achieve the vision.  Also included will be how to create partnerships with the local community to raise the club profile and increase memberships.

27th January 2018- 10am- 1pm

Broadfold House
Broadfold Road

Bridge of Don

Aberdeen

AB23 8EE

 

Cost: FREE for affiliated clubs

 

To book on follow the link here: https://goo.gl/forms/ynhdQnibtfZPVZnu1

For more information contact Andrew MacKenzie, Regional Development Officer, Grampian Andrew@badmintonscotland.org.uk

SAA Aberdeen
28 Jan AS

Northern Area Junior Academy

Northern Area Junior Academy

North
February
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Feb C WA 18m

Scottish Archery Senior Indoor Championship

WRS

SAA Lasswade Community High School
11 Feb C Other Indoor

Lochside Open Worcester

Worcester

SRS

North Lochside
25 Feb C Other Indoor

Glenlivet Archers Annual 'FrostBite' Quaich for Longbow and Barebow Archers

Longbow and Barebow

North Glenlivet Public Hall
March
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Mar C

Lasswade Open Double Worcester

UKRS

Lasswade Community High School
11 Mar C

Scottish Archery Indoor Face to Face

Non Record Status

Open to all archers, who will be graded by ability, so awards at all levels.

North Mearns Academy
18 Mar AS

Northern Area Junior Academy

Northern Area Junior Academy

North
24 Mar M

Workshop - Funding and Grants Workshop

Everyone needs finances – but it’s what you plan to do with them that counts.  This workshop looks at project planning for funding, where to access funding and how to complete funding application forms.

 

24th March 2018- 10am-1pm

SportScotland Templeton

Templeton on the Green,

62 Templeton Street,

Glasgow,

G40 1DA

 

Cost: FREE for affiliated clubs

 

To book on follow the link here: https://goo.gl/forms/sqiEYlgRoxiAw29v2

 

For more information contact Euan Murray, West Regional Development Officer rdowest@badmintonscotland.org.uk

 

SAA Glasgow
25 Mar C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Spring Fling WA18m

WA18M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
25 Mar C Portsmouth

Northern Area Indoor Senior and Junior Championships

Portsmouth

North Montrose
April
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Apr AS

Eastern Area Coaching Day

Coaching Day for archers from unclassified up to 2nd class

East TBC
08 Apr C Other Imperial

Silver Arrow

Scottish Record Status

Albion/St George

East St Andrews University Playing Fields
14 Apr to 15 Apr C WA Field

Scottish and Open Field Championship

WA Arrowhead Awards

UK Record Status

24 Unmarked WA Field Round on Saturday

24 Marked WA Field Round on Sunday 

SAA
May
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
05 May to 06 May C WA 1440

Ayr Club Open

Thistle Awards

UK Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

West Doonside - Ayr
12 May to 13 May C WA 1440

Penicuik Double WA 1440

WA Star Awards

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
13 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glamis Castle Tournament

Scottish Record Status

York/Herford/Bristols

North Glamis Castle
13 May C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Open

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
26 May M

Workshop - Club Philosophy and Club Development Planning

What is your club philosophy? If you don’t know then how can you sell your club to the local community and attract new members? This workshop looks at how to create a club philosophy which will help your club plan for the future, target the membership you want to increase and retain players.

 

26th May 2018- 12pm-3pm

Spectrum Centre

1 Margaret Street,

INVERNESS,

IV1 1LS,

 

Cost: FREE for affiliated clubs

 

To book on follow the link here: https://goo.gl/forms/vAz9jtJzuzB0TDom2

 

For more information contact Jane Grant, Highlands and Islands Regional Development Officer, JaneGrant@badmintonscotland.org.uk

 

 

 

SAA Inverness
26 May C WA 1440

Shetland Mixed Weekend

1440 on Saturday

 

North Shetland
27 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Shetland Mixed Weekend

York/Hereford on Sunday

North Shetland
June
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Jun to 03 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

UK Masters

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

Invitation event for Master Bowmen and above

720 - 70m & 50m; Olympic & Compound Matches

1440 Rounds

AGB Lilleshall
09 Jun to 10 Jun C WA 1440

Northern Area Open & Championships

UK Record Status

Double 1440 Rounds & Metrics

Northern Area Champs are incorporated in to the Sunday

 

North Banchory
23 Jun to 24 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penny Challenge 2018

WA Star & Target Awards & Penny Awards

World Record Status

720 & H2Hs on Saturday

1440 Rounds & Metrics on Sunday

 

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
23 Jun to 24 Jun C WA 1440

Shetland Simmer Dim

Double 1440 Rounds

North Shetland
July
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Jul C Other Imperial

Glasgow Archers American Shoot

American Round - ( 2 ½ Doz at 60 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 50 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 40 yds)

Mini American’ - ( 2 ½ Doz @ 40 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 30 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 20 yds

West Craigholme Sports Complex
14 Jul C WA Clout

Ayr Archers Memorial Clout

Andy McKay Memorial Clout & BBQ

AGB One Way Double Clout

Open only to recurve, longbow and flatbow.

West Doonside - Ayr
14 Jul to 15 Jul C WA 1440

North - Double 1440

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

North Banchory
15 Jul C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Double 70m

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
August
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
04 Aug to 05 Aug C WA 1440

69th Scottish Outdoor Senior Championships

WA Star Awards & Thistle Awards

1440 Rounds

SAA
11 Aug to 12 Aug C WA 1440 & WA 720

British Senior Outdoor Championships

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

720 & H2Hs on Saturday

1440 Rounds on Sunday

AGB Lilleshall
11 Aug to 12 Aug C WA 1440

Bannockburn Open

Spider Badges

Individual 1440 or Metrics Rounds each day

East Bridge of Allan
12 Aug C Papingo

ASKA Open Papingo

Butt Round followed by Papingo

Only open to AGB, WA or BLBS members

West Killwinning
18 Aug C WA 1440

Glasgow Archers Open

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

1440 Rounds and Metrics on Saturday

West Glasgow
19 Aug C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glasgow Archers Open

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

York/Hereford on the Sunday

West Glasgow
25 Aug to 26 Aug C WA 1440

Shetland Islands Viking Challenge

Double 1440 Rounds

North Shetland
26 Aug C

Scottish U21- Junior - Novice & Disability Championships

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

Imperial Rounds

SAA
September
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Sep to 02 Sep C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penicuik Pic n Mix Weekend

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

Double 720 @ 70m, 60m & 50m

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
08 Sep to 09 Sep C WA 1440

Balbardie Open including Eastern Area Championships

WA Star Awards

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Balbardie
October
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
07 Oct C WA 18m

Lasswade WA Combined

WA COMBINED 25/18M

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
28 Oct C Portsmouth

Ayr Archers Portsmouth

Portsmouth

West Maybole
November
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
04 Nov C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open

Combined WA 18M and WA 25M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
11 Nov C Portsmouth

Lasswade Open Portsmouth

Open Portsmouth

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
18 Nov C WA 18m

Loreburn Archers WA 18M Open Shoot

WA 18M

St Joseph's College - Dumfries
18 Nov C WA 18m

Loreburn Open

WA 18M

SRS

West St Joseph's College - Dumfries
25 Nov C WA 18m

British Barebow Indoor Championship

WA 18M

UK Record Status

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL