2017 Events Calendar

Month Type Round /Event Area Venue Organiser File
2017
January
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Jan C Postal

Winter Postal League 2016 / 2017

Winter Portsmouth League 2016/17 running October, November, January, February and March. 

 

League Organiser:  Richard Robertson

E-mail: rdr@talktalk.net

 

Downloads:

Rules

Score Sheet

SAA
08 Jan C Portsmouth

Bannockburn Single and Double Portsmouth

Single and Double Portsmouth

Scottish Record Status

**Please note that the Entry and Waiting Lists and now full and no further entries can be taken **

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
15 Jan C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

FULL

 

Portsmouth

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
21 Jan C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown (Round 1)

Half Portsmouth

East Falkirk
22 Jan C WA 18m

West of Scotland Championship

WA18

SRS

West Maybole
28 Jan AS

Eastern Area Development Squad

Eastern Area Development Squad

East Falkirk
28 Jan AS

Junior Academy

Junior Academy

SAA Armadale
29 Jan C Other Indoor

Lochside Open Worcester

Worcester

SRS

North Lochside
February
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Feb C Postal

Winter Postal League 2016 / 2017

Winter Portsmouth League 2016/17 running October, November, January, February and March. 

 

League Organiser:  Richard Robertson

E-mail: rdr@talktalk.net

 

Downloads:

Rules

Score Sheet

SAA
05 Feb C WA 18m

Scottish Archery Senior Indoor Championship

WRS

SAA Lasswade Community High School
12 Feb C WA 18m

Bannockburn WA 18M

WA 18M

Scottish Record Status

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
12 Feb C York/Hereford/Bristol

Lochside Open

Worcester

North Lochside
18 Feb M

Tournament Organisers Get Together

An informal get together for current and prospective Tournament Organisers to look at ways to

encourage more archers to come out and shoot and to discuss common issues amongst Tournament Organisers.   

Forthbank Stadium, Stirling 12.30 - 3.00 pm

 

SAA Forthbank Performance Sports Centre
19 Feb C Other Indoor

Scottish Archery "FACE to FACE" Tournament

Face to Face

North Mearns Archers (Laurencekirk)
25 Feb C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown (Round 2)

Half Portsmouth

East Armadale Academy
25 Feb

Eastern Area Showdown

Eastern Area Showdown for Novice and Junior Archers - Stage 2 - Balbardie Archers

East Armadale
26 Feb C Other Indoor

Glenlivet Archers Annual 'FrostBite' Quaich for Longbow and Barebow Archers

Longbow and Barebow

North Glenlivet Public Hall
26 Feb C Portsmouth

Balbardie Archers Double Portsmouth

***Full***

 

Double Portsmouth

Entry accepted for single if space allows

UKRS

East Armadale
26 Feb

Glenlivet Archers Annual "FrostBite Quaich"

for Longbow and Barebow Archers

4 doz arrows at either 40 or 20yds on 80cms face, 5 zone scoring

North Glenlivet Public Hall
26 Feb C WA 720

Balbardie Archers Double

Double Portsmouth (entry for single accepted space allowing)

East Armadale
March
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Mar C Postal

Winter Postal League 2016 / 2017

Winter Portsmouth League 2016/17 running October, November, January, February and March. 

 

League Organiser:  Richard Robertson

E-mail: rdr@talktalk.net

 

Downloads:

Rules

Score Sheet

SAA
04 Mar C York/Hereford/Bristol

Bannockburn Bowmen 18M

Spider Awards

WA 18M (both sessions) - all bowstyles welcome

East Lornshill Academy Tullibody
05 Mar C

Lasswade Open Double Worcester

UKRS

 

Many of you will already be aware of the untimely death of Tina James, who was organising this event. The competition will be going ahead with new organisers who have asked if anyone who has already entered to please email brief details to competitions.lasswadeac@gmail.com so that they can double-check the entries. 

Lasswade Community High School
05 Mar C WA 720

Lasswade Double WA 18M

Double WA 18M - entry for single round accepted if space allows

East Lasswade
11 Mar C Portsmouth

Eastern Area Junior and Novice Showdown (Round 3)

Half Portsmouth

East Penicuik
12 Mar AS

Eastern Area Development Squad

Eastern Area Development Squad

East Falkirk
12 Mar

Scottish Archery Face to Face Tourament

Scottish Archery Face to Face Tournament

SAA Mearns Archers (Laurencekirk)
19 Mar AS

Eastern Area Development Squad

Eastern Area Development Squad

East Falkirk
19 Mar C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glasgow Archers Spring Fling

Glasgow Awards

WA 18M

West Craigholme Glasgow
26 Mar C Portsmouth

Northern Area Indoor Senior and Junior Championships

Portsmouth

North Portlethen Academy
26 Mar C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Spring Fling WA18m

WA18M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
April
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
16 Apr C Other Imperial

Silver Arrow

Scottish Record Status

UKRS

Albion/St George

East St Andrews University Playing Fields
22 Apr to 23 Apr C WA Field

Scottish and Open Field Championship

WA Arrowhead Awards

UK Record Status

24 Unmarked WA Field Round on Saturday

24 Marked WA Field Round on Sunday 

SAA Argyll Field Course
May
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
06 May to 07 May C WA 1440

Ayr Club Open

Thistle Awards

UK Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

West Doonside - Ayr
13 May to 14 May C WA 1440

Penicuik Archers Double WA 1440

WA Star Awards

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
14 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glamis Castle Tournament

Scottish Record Status

York/Herford/Bristols

North Glamis Castle
27 May C WA 1440

Shetland Mixed Weekend

1440 on Saturday

 

North Shetland
28 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Shetland Mixed Weekend

York/Hereford on Sunday

North Shetland
28 May C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Open

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

To enter and pay on line please visit www.clydearrows.co.uk/ukrs

 

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
June
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Jun to 04 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

UK Masters

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

Invitation event for Master Bowmen and above

720 - 70m & 50m; Olympic & Compound Matches

1440 Rounds

AGB Lilleshall
10 Jun to 11 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Northern Area Open & Championships

Rose Awards

UK Record Status

York, Hereford and Bristol Rounds

Northern Area Champs are incorporated in to the Sunday

 

North Banchory
17 Jun to 18 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penny Challenge 2017

WA Star & Target Awards & Penny Awards

World Record Status

720 & H2Hs on Saturday

1440 Rounds & Metrics on Sunday - incorporating the Pentangle.

The Pentangle ​is a historic competition which Eastern Area is hosting this year between the 3 Scottish Areas, DNAA and Cumbria.  The format will be different this year with the Pentangle being incorporated into the second day of the Penny Challenge which will be on the 18th of June and a 1440 competition.

 

 

 

 

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
17 Jun to 18 Jun C WA 1440

Shetland Simmer Dim

Double 1440 Rounds

North Shetland
25 Jun C

Bannockburn Open

Scottish Record Status

St George/Albion/Windsors

East Bridge of Allan
30 Jun to 02 Jul C

Senior Euronations

Senior Euronations hosted by R N South Coast Archers

Euronations Information

AGB Gosport
July
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Jul to 02 Jul C WA 1440

British National Outdoor Junior Championships

National Junior Outdoor Championships

Selection Criteria for Scottish Team Available on Performance Pages

WRS

 

AGB Lillishall
02 Jul C Other Imperial

Glasgow Archers American Shoot

American Round - ( 2 ½ Doz at 60 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 50 yds, 2 ½ Doz at 40 yds)

Mini American’ - ( 2 ½ Doz @ 40 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 30 yds, 2 ½ Doz @ 20 yds

West Craigholme Sports Complex
08 Jul to 09 Jul C WA 1440

North - Double 1440

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

North Banchory
15 Jul C WA Clout

Ayr Archers Memorial Clout

Andy McKay Memorial Clout & BBQ

AGB One Way Double Clout

Open only to recurve, longbow and flatbow.

West Doonside - Ayr
23 Jul C

Penny Funday Competition

Fun Competition - Various targets located at 50M, 40M and 30M and a variety of target faces will be used.

East Penicuik High School Playing Fields
23 Jul C WA 720

Clyde Arrows Double 70m

UK Record Status

Double 720 - 70m & 50m

 

To enter and pay on line please visit 
www.clydearrows.co.uk/ukrs

West Milngavie and Bearsden Sports Club
29 Jul to 30 Jul C WA 1440 & WA 720

Balbardie Archers July Weekend

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

Double 720 - 70m, 60m & 50m

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Bathgate
August
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
05 Aug to 06 Aug C WA 1440

68th Scottish Outdoor Senior Championships

WA Star Awards & Thistle Awards

1440 Rounds

SAA Doonside - Ayr
12 Aug to 13 Aug C WA 1440 & WA 720

British Senior Outdoor Championships

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

720 & H2Hs on Saturday

1440 Rounds on Sunday

AGB Lilleshall
13 Aug C WA 1440

Bannockburn Open

Spider Badges

Individual 1440 or Metrics Rounds

East Bridge of Allan
13 Aug C Papingo

ASKA Open Papingo

Butt Round followed by Papingo

Only open to AGB, WA or BLBS members

West Killwinning
19 Aug C WA 1440

Glasgow Archers Open

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

1440 Rounds and Metrics on Saturday

West Glasgow
20 Aug C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glasgow Archers Open

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

York/Hereford on the Sunday

West Glasgow
21 Aug to 26 Aug C

ArcheryGB Youth Festival Incorporating Junior Euronations

ArcheryGB Youth Festival incorporation Junior Euronations

AGB Lilleshall
26 Aug to 27 Aug C WA 1440

Shetland Islands Viking Challenge

Double 1440 Rounds

North Shetland
27 Aug C

Scottish U21- Junior - Novice & Disability Championships

UK Records Status

Rose and Thistle Awards

Imperial Rounds

SAA Glasgow
September
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 Sep to 03 Sep C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penicuik Pic n Mix Weekend

WA Star & Target Awards

World Record Status

Double 720 @ 70m, 60m & 50m

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Penicuik - High School Playing Fields
09 Sep to 10 Sep C WA 1440

Balbardie Open including Eastern Area Championships

WA Star Awards

World Record Status

1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Balbardie
October
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Oct C WA 18m

Bannockburn Open

Scottish Record Status

Open Worcester and WA18M

East Lornshill Academy
08 Oct C WA 18m

Lasswade WA Combined

WA COMBINED 25/18M

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
23 Oct C York/Hereford/Bristol

Ayr Archers Indoor Open

Portsmouth

West Maybole
29 Oct C Portsmouth

Ayr Archers Portsmouth

Portsmouth

West Maybole
29 Oct C York/Hereford/Bristol

Scottish Indoor Championships for Junior, Novice & U21

Portsmouth

SAA Montrose
30 Oct C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glasgow Archers Combined

Glasgow Awards

WA 18m &  25m

West Glasgow
November
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
05 Nov C WA 18m

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open

Combined WA 18M and WA 25M

West Craigholme Sports Complex
05 Nov M

Scottish Archery Judging Seminar

Seminar day for Scottish judges

SAA Perth
12 Nov C Portsmouth

Lasswade Open Portsmouth

Open Portsmouth

UKRS

East Lasswade Community High School
25 Nov M

Scottish Archery AGM

Scottish Archery AGM

SAA Perth
26 Nov C WA 18m

British Barebow Indoor Championship

WA 18M

UK Record Status

AGB Lornshill Academy Tullibody
December
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Dec C WA 1440

Junior National Indoor Championships and Back2Back

British Indoor Championships and Back2Back

18m & Matches

AGB Stoneleigh Park

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL