2015 Events Calendar

Month Type Round /Event Area Venue Organiser File
2015
April
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
11 Apr AS WA 720

Selection shoot for the Youth Commonwealth Games

Selection shoot for the Youth Commonwealth Games - double 720 at 60m

SAA Kilmarnock
18 Apr to 19 Apr C WA Field

Scottish Field Champs

Argyll Open and Scottish Field Championship

UKRS - Arrowhead 

Sat - 24 Unmarked WA Field

Sun - 24 Marked WA Field

SAA Argyll Field Course
25 Apr C Other Imperial

Silver Arrow Competition

SRS 

Albion/ St George

East St ANdrews
May
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
02 May to 03 May C WA 1440 & WA 720

Ayr Open

UKRS

Ayr Club Open 

Sat - Double 720 - 70m, 60m, 50m

Sun - 1440 Rounds & Metrics

West Ayr
09 May to 10 May C WA 1440

Eastern Area Double 1440

WRS

Double WA 1440

East Penicuik
17 May C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glamis Castle Tournament

SRS

York/Hereford Rounds

North Glamis Castle
23 May to 24 May C

Shetland 1440 & York/Hereford Weekend

Sat - WA1440 

Sun - York/Hereford

North Shetland
June
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
13 Jun to 14 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Northern Area Champs & Open

UKRS York / Hereford / Bristols - Northern Area Champs & Open

North Mearns Archers (Laurencekirk)
14 Jun C York/Hereford/Bristol

Pentangle Team Competition

held at Northern Area Open.

North Mearns Archers (Laurencekirk)
20 Jun to 21 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

Shetland Simmer Dim

Double 1440 Round

North Shetland
20 Jun to 21 Jun C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penny Shoot

WRS

Sat - 720 70&50m Rounds & HtoHs 

Sun - 1440 Rounds & Metrics

East Penicuik
July
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
03 Jul to 05 Jul C WA 1440 & WA 720

Senior Commonwealth Euronations Archery Championships

Senior Commonwealth Euronations Archery Championships

SAA Edinburgh
05 Jul C Other Imperial

Glasgow Archers Club American Shoot

Glasgow Archers Club American Shoot

West Glasgow
11 Jul to 12 Jul C WA 1440

Northern Area Double WA1440

WRS

Double WA1440 & Metric Rounds

North Banchory
25 Jul to 26 Jul C WA 1440 & WA 720

Balbardie Archers Double 720 & WA1440

WRS
Sat: Double 720
Sun: WA 1440

East Bathgate
August
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Aug to 02 Aug C WA 1440

Scottish Championships

WRS

Double WA 1440 Rounds

West Ayr
15 Aug C WA 1440

Glasgow Archers Open

SRS

1440 Rounds & Metrics

West Glasgow
16 Aug C York/Hereford/Bristol

Glasgow Archers Open

SRS

York/Hereford

West Glasgow
22 Aug to 23 Aug C WA 1440

Viking Challenge

Double 1440 Round

North Shetland
23 Aug C WA 1440

SAA Under 21 Junior, Novice & Disabled Championships

SAA Under 21 Junior, Novice & Disabled Championships

SAA Glasgow
September
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
05 Sep to 06 Sep C WA 1440 & WA 720

Penicuik Pic n Mix

WRS 

WA1440s & Double 720s (70, 60 & 50m)

East Penicuik
12 Sep to 13 Sep C WA 1440

Balbardie Open

inc. Eastern Area Champs (sat only)

WRS

Double WA1440

East Balbardie
October
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
04 Oct C WA 18m

Bannockburn Open WA18m (PM)

SRS

PM: WA18m

All bow types and classes encouraged

East Tullibody
04 Oct C Other Indoor

Bannockburn Open Worcester (AM)

SRS

AM: Worcester

All bow types and classes encouraged

East Tullibody
11 Oct C Other Indoor

Lasswade Combined

UKRS 

Combined WA 18m & 25m

East Lasswade
25 Oct C Portsmouth

Ayr Archers Portsmouth

Portsmouth

West Ayr
25 Oct C Portsmouth

SAA Junior, Novice & U21 Indoor Championship

SRS

Portsmouth

(open for adults as well)

North Montrose
November
Date Type Round Event Details Area Venue Entry form Target list Results
01 Nov C Other Indoor

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Combined

SRS

Combined WA 18m & WA 25m

West Glasgow
08 Nov C Portsmouth

Lasswade Portsmouth

UKRS

Portsmouth

East Lasswade
15 Nov C WA 18m

Loreburn Open

WA18m

West Lorburn
29 Nov C WA 18m

Scottish leg of XIV British Barebow Indoor Championships

UKRS 

WA 18m.

AGB Tullibody

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL