Structure and People

Our strength lies in our membership who volunteer to run our sport at all levels.  Most of the work is done in our clubs where volunteers  welcome new members and ensure their clubs have a sustainable future.

Our three Areas - East, North and West - are the equivalent of the County sporting structure in England. They administer at a level between club and Home Nation and provide opportunities for competing at Area level within Scotland and against the other Home Nations and English Counties.

Scottish Archery  provides a broad base of services  for its members and clubs across Scotland to help develop the sport including  nurturing our volunteers in the clubs and those that deliver events  as well as our judges and coaches.
 

graphical depiction of our structure

Board

The Board currently has eight directors including an independent director from outside archery.  Our board can vary between 4 to 9 directors.  Each director is responsible for overseeing an area of the sport in relation to the strategic plan.  The Board meets every other month and alternates meetings between face to face and conference calls.

Download an Organogram of our Board and Committee Structure - December 2015

The Board encourage communication from its members and publishes the agenda and minutes of its meetings.  You can contact the board through our administrator, Jacqui Dunlop – Email: scottisharchery@gmail.com

Board of Directors

Chairperson

The chairperson, as well as chairing the board meetings, is responsible for liaising with sportscotland, Archery GB, the Scottish Sports Association, Scottish Disability Sport and other relevant bodies.

Michael Mather

Email: – chair@scottisharchery.org.uk


Director of Governance

Responsible for ensuring the organisation meets required governance standards and has policies that are up to date.  Liaises with the external legal advisors and works with the Scottish Archery Disability Officer and Equality Officer.

Douglas Blyth

Email: – saa.governance@gmail.com


Director of Finance

Responsible for maintaining accurate financial records, liaising with the external accounts inspector and meeting statutory financial reporting obligations including reporting a summary of the annual accounts to the membership at the AGM.  Looks after the paid administrator.

Stephanie Clason

Email: – saa.financedirector@gmail.com


Independent Director

The board identified several areas where it was in particular need of expert advice to help meet its governance audit standards.  This particular appointment brings expertise in risk assessment.

Vincent Bryson

Email: – saa.independentdirector@gmail.com


Director of Operations

Responsible for liaising with tournament organisers to maintain and improve the running of events.  Liaising with the Judge Liaison Officer who develops the judges and ensures shoots have the right officials present.  Also works with the scores collator and the records officer.

Post is Vacant

Email: – saa.operations@gmail.com

Running Tournaments


Director of PARTICIPATION

Liaises with the Membership Secretary, the University Clubs and the elected Representatives from the three Areas – East, North and West – and the Development Officer.

Acts as the Archery GB Home Nation Secretary and is responsible for ensuring complaints to Scottish Archery are processed properly and according to the policies and procedures in place.

Martin Strang

Email: – participation.scottisharchery@gmail.com


Director of Coaching

Responsible for coach volunteer development and retention.  Works with the Regional Coaching Organisers.

Moira Taylor

Email: – saa.coaching@gmail.com


Director of Performance

Responsible for archer development and pathways.  Works with the team managers, squad co-ordinators and the high performance coaches.

Claudine Jennings

Email: – saa.performance@gmail.com


Director of Communications

Responsible for communications including but not only the e-newsletter, the website and working with the media.

Victoria Barby

Email:communications@scottisharchery.org.uk

 

Independent Director

The board identified several areas where it was in particular need of expert advice to help meet its governance audit standards.  This particular appointment brings expertise in development.

Jamie Frail

Email: – saa.independentdirector2@gmail.com

Child Protection Officer

Child Protection Officer

Responsible for ensuring child protection legislation is complied and the policies and procedures are kept in line with legislation and best practice.

Martin Symonds

Email: – saa.cpofficer@gmail.com

Discipline and Complaints

Discipline and Complaints Officer

Is responsible for ensuring complaints to Scottish Archery are processed properly and according to the policies and procedures in place.

Michael Mather

Email: – chair@scottisharchery.org.uk

Staff

We have a part-time administrator and a full-time development officer.

Administration and Enquiries

Administrator

First point of contact for enquiries.  Provides administrative services to Scottish Archery on a part-time basis.

Responsible for maintaining official documents on the website and  keeping the events calendar up to date.

Jacqui Dunlop

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com

Executive Development Officer

Executive Development Officer

Scottish Archery are delighted to now have our first full-time paid employee on board.

The primary role of the Executive Development Officer will be to work with the Board of Scottish Archery to increase the number of archery participants and the membership of Scottish Archery across the country.

They will work with the Board to further develop the overall strategy for Scottish Archery and ensure that our on-going Operational and Delivery Plans remain on track and deliver all aspects of our overall strategy.

The Board of Scottish Archery are confident that as this role grows and develops, this will provide us with further opportunities to expand the paid workforce for Scottish Archery and to help further develop and grow our sport.

Alan Martin

Email: – Alan.Martin@scottisharchery.org.uk

 

Board Groups

There are a number of board groups, each working with a director to deliver and improve services in their remit.

Governance Committee

Working with the Director of Governance to help deliver compliance with Equality legislation.

Equality Officer

Steven Wicks

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com


Disability Officer

James Hamilton

Email: – disabilityofficer@scottisharchery.org.uk

Operations Group

Judge Liaison Officer

Douglas Blyth

Email:saa_jlo@outlook.com


Scores Collator for Rankings

Malcolm Alexander and Stuart Barby

Email:scotarchrankings@gmail.com


Records Officer

Jacqui Dunlop

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com


Tournament Organiser Group

Made up of a volunteer from each of the three areas and working under the Tournament Organiser Chair.

 

Chair

Phyllis Pettett

Howetown22@btinternet.com

 

Eastern Area Representative

Jacqui Dunlop

 

Northern Area Representative

Alan Wood

 

Western Area Representative

Ged Laing

 

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com

Coaching Committee

Made up of Senior Coaches working with the Director of Coaching.

RCO Development

Peter Lennon


RCO

Ian Wilson

Performance Group

Working with the Director of Coaching to deliver a pathway and a high class development experience for our elite athletes.

Senior Team Manager

Claudine Jennings

Email: – saa.performance@gmail.com


Junior Team Manager

Murray Elliot

Communications Group

Working under the Director of Communications to deliver first class communication and services.  As well as those listed below, there are several Twitter and Facebook volunteers.

Media Communications

Jacqui Dunlop

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com


Website Development and Editing

Muriel Kirkwood

Email: – scottisharchery@gmail.com


Newsletter Editor

Victoria Barby

Email:Communications@scottisharchery.org.uk

Our Three Areas

There are three Areas in Scotland, East, North and West. They administer at a level between club and Home Nation and provide opportunities for competing at Area level including running Area Championships and selecting teams for the Pentangle event between East, North, West, Cumbria & DNAA and for the National Inter-counties Team Championships organised by Archery GB each year.  Areas can also organise and run workshops and other development events.

Below we have the committee and business - for their activities the Areas have a page they share.

Area Activity

Eastern Area Committee

President – Mr Pip Tucknott  Contact Email : pipw63@gmail.com

Vice Pres. – Mr Lance Hawker

Secretary – Mrs Adelle Fleming

Treasurer – Ms Phyllis Pettett

Ordinary Member – Ms Moira Taylor

Ordinary Member – Mr Gareth Fleming

 

Contact: pipw63@gmail.com

Northern Area Committee

President – Mr Paul MacGregor
Vice Pres. – Mr Ryan Hill
Secretary – Mr Mike Alexander
Treasurer – Mr Richard Smith

Contact:

Western Area Committee

President – Vacant
Vice Pres. – Vacant
Secretary – Vacant
Treasurer – Vacant

Contact:

SHARE

strategic Partners

SOCIAL